Do you have 50 shelves of grey? Hopefully you have less now after joining in with everyone else on the #12monthsofhobby challenge! Months 11 is upon us and I’ve cannot believe we’re getting towards the end of the year and only 1months left to go!!

Recap

12 Month of Hobby – each month you aim to “Finish” one model from your backlog and using the scoring I’ve devised below the aim is to be Hobby Neutral / Hobby efficient. Basically you finish and paint as much as you buy.

Overview
This is the monthly update of this year’s challenge of 2020. You can catch up on any of the pervious months by using the search bar above and selecting the 12 months of hobby category.

Progress enables progress – There is no failure.

With that lets see how everyone got on!

BITG-Wes

Most of the month was I was focused on my secret Santa mini, so I wanted a few models that would be a bit more ‘forgiving’ to paint. That meant a couple more orks!

40kSteve

This month has been probally the been where I have pushed myself more than any other time since returning to the hobby. I tackled models that I felt that I didn’t have the skill and confidence to paint.
First up was a squad (9 models of a mixed legion) of chaos space marines. These were good fun to paint with mixing up the colour scheme of the various legions.

Then I decided I should face the daemon and paint Abaddon. I brought this model when he first came out and I immediately put him out of sight as I felt like I wouldn’t do him justice. Fast forward to this month and I felt that I had learned enough skills along with the encouragement of the community. In the end I really enjoyed painting him and I think I might visit a 40k forgeworld character next year with what I have learned.

Then to cap the month off, I was inspired by gonders khornate chaos knight. 10 days to assemble and paint a knight yeah why not. I had a scheme in mind and after a test panel I picked up the brushes and painted probally best freehand mini to date. The resulting finished pictures also pushed me over the mystical 1,000 followers on twitter.
So all in all a great month!

StealthKnightSteg

Life Happens card please

JB Paint

After getting nothing finished last month it was quite nice to get something done this month. Still not quite found my stride that I had earlier in the year yet.

ScapegoatSte

Well an insanely productive month for me. Space Marine wise I did 2 Captains, Sor’Karro and 4 Victrix Honour Guard. Did a Malignant Plaguecaster for my daughters Death Guard. Then my Sisters I hit REALLY HARD this month finishing the Triumph of St Katherine, 2 Priests, Missionary and the crowing achievement an Emperors Dozen Mortifiers. The latter I am particularly happy with as managed to paint all 12 across 3 days! Got proper in the zone. Let’s see if I can keep that sort of pace up in December 😅

Cetrahead

Great month – two large centre piece models done and super happy in particular with my deathwatch and warlord

Exalted (Wilson)

Time is flying fast yet it also feels slow. Took my time on the ancient and I think it’s turned out quite well. Only one month to go!

Almiriad

This month I wanted to test myself with painting space wolves with the Horus heresy scheme. It turned out ok but not great.

I got back to the Iron boss to make him more Bad Moonzey, starting with his legs and face.

Craig

I’ve been doing some Republican Roman figures, and have blasted through about thirty of them with what feels like little effort. Why? Well, it’s my first real effort at using mostly contrast paints. Late to the party I know, but wow I’m impressed with how good an effect they can give for the effort required!

Gonders

A quiet month for me this time. A good exercise is skin tones on the 2 busts though. I think both brought their own little twist of a challenge to the painting table.

Hopefully December will see me get back set up and get some more stuff done.

NoerdicPainter

This seems to be the counterpart to last month. After the big wave I finished only two models this month, to be exactly; one model and one building 😀
But since the later one was gathering dust on my desk for ages, I count this as a win. And there’s a bigger church basement primed already, also something that waited to be done for years now.
I also worked on more Sisters and will hopefully finish them together with some more fancy stuff next month. Only one more month to go, time to get your brushes wet 😀

PlutoniumOD

Spent most of Hobby time this month on the Seekrit Gobbo… So no pics of the completed item, but it did get finished in time. Also spent some time on the Angels of Purification. Got some more paint onto the infantry, and spent time repairing and rebuilding a Predator I’m donating, and building a Land Speeder that I pledged. December is going to be a busy month getting it all finished.
Good news though, the other half has decided she doesn’t need a desk and so I get the whole office to myself… Leaving painting gear on the dining room table paid off…

Sabine

As usual by now, we saw an early completion with me getting a Hellhound ready for the table. After that I went off radar a bit, Secret Santa project was my main priority. Have got most of the work done on my Angels of Purification Baal Predator, so time to brick it and get some chapter symbols on her this month.

Dr Orktagon

I really enjoyed switching up to daemons this month. Like orks, daemons kits have been around forever and have a certain look. I love painting nurglings and my only gripe with the kit is that having individually painted each one in a different colour, almost all the effort is hidden when the kit is glued together.

The chaos spawn were great. So many options. The amount of time I spent trying to decide on the look of the model was probably why I ran out of time before I got to the basing stage. There were also a few orks which still ‘almost’ finished. Guess bases are loaded for a December home run.

One month of the year left to go….

Wulfhildr

November was a tough month. Wanted to get loads done during lockdown 2.0, but instead my mental health took a dive and I only finished these two.

Rhiannon

Secret Santa crazy, so only got the one thing done this month!

Alicia

Not going to lie, I’m flagging a bit as we’re reaching the end of the year, hobbying every single day will do that though. This month I only managed 7 models, although one is in a larger scale. The Guardian has been sitting in my bits box for many years now and they’re my first test of how easy or hard it is to paint Craftworld Aeldari colour schemes. At some point in the future I’ll pick up a box of guardians and try the other Craftworlds schemes.

I’m really pleased with how the larger scale model turned out, especially as I still have no idea about highlighting smooth curves. That’s something to look into in the future.

Maddie

Not a great month for me due to the holiday sales and my work tanking from a “3-5 Day” turn around all the way up to 13 Day minimum says enough about the workload that’s hit me. As such I’ve just been too burned out.

I’m hoping that this going into December will be better but as I write this on the 11th, I’ve not touch a model outside of putting them away. But I plan to take a sweet “Year in review” picture of everything I’ve done over the year and looking forward to seeing just how much was done.

Jammerjun

Lots of work again and no painting but some little building on the side for this quite uneventful month.

Points Table

NameM1-6JulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
PlutoniumOD3255570708070670
Gonders28055705512055635
Wulfhildr24055705510570595
Maddie28055704012020585
NoerdicPainter26035557011530565
Warbringer26540157010555550
Alicia (@Ti_Dinzeo)3103535556550550
Dr Orktagon29050105010035535
JB_Paints24540457035435
BITG-Wes1553040407555395
Rhiannon2805560395
Exalted2055540254025390
Craig (cra1gwt)20035305055370
Sabine553555553565300
jammerjun2104000250275
StealthKnightSteg1353003050200
ScapegoatSte202045303050195
Almiraid5409040175
Hikaye135135
CetraHead05555110
40kSteve05050100
Schmorgen04040

Recap

Every month is great I love seeing everyone’s progress and this month was no different.

Every month gets better and better and I have struggle to pick out someone to highlight but I’ve managed to do it and only pick 2 people.

Cetrahead.- That battle sister is just amazing and really all the work from this month has been amazing. The paint quality and the photography is really brilliant! Well Done!

40kSteve has done the progress train this month and after finishing a couple of bits decided to tackle Abbadon and then when finished painted a knight! All in a month what a job well done mate!

What’s been you’re favourite?
Want to join in? IF so let me know via comments or twitter etc. @warbringer11

Where to start! I’ve been collecting, building, painting (sometimes) and playing 40k since the late 90s. My high school did 40k in 40 minutes and I promptly joined the schools 40k club and it's spiralled since then, I now have a varied range of models spanning Tyranids, Space Marines and some individuals from other armies like Orks even starting AoS Follow me on twitter @warbringer11

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: