Do you have 50 shelves of grey? Hopefully you have less now after joining in with everyone else on the #12monthsofhobby challenge! Month 5 is upon us and I’ve been excited to write this post and see peoples progress!

Recap

12 Month of Hobby – each month you aim to “Finish” one model from your backlog and using the scoring I’ve devised below the aim is to be Hobby Neutral / Hobby efficient. Basically you finish and paint as much as you buy.

Overview
The 5th month of this year’s challenge of 2020. You can catch up on the last months by using the search bar above and selecting the 12 months of hobby category.

Progress enables progress – There is no failure.

With that lets see how everyone got on!

Almiriad

The traitor guradsmen were a bit boring to paint, I’m not found of the scheme I chose, it’s a bit too dull, but it was a good practice to paint small minis and paint human skin (really not my strong suite).
The stompa was a real challenge, I experimented with weathering and muzzle heat (which I had never done before) and it turns out really good !
I’m really proud of what I achieved ! 🙂

BITG Wes

Finally finished all the models from the first strike box. Really enjoyed painting the plague marines, and I’m happy with my colour scheme. I definitely feel like my painting has improved from when I started the box.

Gonders

One day, one day, I won’t buy new kits. Not this time. With regards to my pledge though, I under pledged, if that’s a thing. I ònly aimed to get Magnus done, and don’t get me wrong, he took 17 days of my month, but that may have been so much longer. 

On the plus side, got a few more bits done than I’d hoped, so more to see! 

Ok, June, no new minis for me. Right? 

JB Paints

I got my pledge wrapped up pretty quickly this month, just in time for GW to begin shipping again, which enables me to spend the rest of my birthday money on an Ad Mech force which will likely fill my monthly pledges for the rest of the year 👍

Exalted

I lost my hobby drive early on but the announcement of a new edition lit the fire once again. Excited for it, and I’m going to make sure I have some sort of force ready.

Dr Orktagon

This month was lacking in 40k love. I really struggled with my Ork mek and hobby in general. Being finally furloughed for 3 weeks meant I didn’t really feel I’d ‘earned’ the right to sit and paint (which felt a bit of a luxury in a One lone Ork. Feels a bit odd as they are meant to crash into a hobby space in waves. This month though was just odd. Three weeks of furlough meant hobby time didn’t happen. Maybe not working made it hard to feel if earned time to paint. 

I did though complete 4 gaslands cars which were very liberating. No ‘proper’ way of finishing a model meant I could just weather and convert in any way I fancied. 

I did also manage a quick chat with warbringer. So another hobby first.  

Maddie

A little different on my submission this month rather than show my what I’ve been up to for just the month I decided to give a show of my years progress for my Death Guard so far. Having more than 80% of my models now to some degree of assembled and based with some spray and a layer of green for the main armour I can really see my project coming along and it gives a better view of how much progress I’ve actually made so far. Over the past couple months I’ve been working from home and working extra hours on weekends due to my jobs demand so to see I’ve managed to still put some good time into my hobby is pleasing.

I do now fear the hole I’m going to burn in my pocket with the new Necrons however.

Wulfhildr

Had a lot of fun this month, it was definitely my most productive month and I managed to paint up more models than I have any other month. Finished 8 models in total and learnt something new with each. Doing the purple cloaks and blending the purple from dark to light was a challenge, but a lot of fun.
Also, creating Sprout from clay, and painting him was a lot of fun. I can’t wait to make a few more!

Stealthknightsteg

First time in a while that I completely finished my pledge, having finished two single models of my Death Guard and with a bit of struggle also my first broadside for my Sa’cea Sept. Still, doing Death Guard is a real pleasure and with the contrast paints really enjoyable so I also got a bit of a head start on June 😁

NoerdicPainter

Since the Penitent Engine gathered dust on my painting desk since last december, it was a big relieve to manage to finish it. The painting process wasn’t always entertaining, but I stick the the paintmorebravely-mantra and successfully tried some new things.
Next to that, some more inquisitorial reinforcements from good oldhammer times. Also the new sisters made their debut here. Really really like the new models and admire the other painters here for what they do with their sisters models.
Last but not least another set of printed terrain.

Alicia

The month was a little tough, partly due to lockdown, partly due to picking a vehicle as one of my pledges and partly due to the Terminators being somewhere between troops and characters and trying to find that line where I can do them justice without spending days on one model. I do think that I found that line in the end and that both the Wolf Guard and the Whirlwind came out pretty well.

Hiyake

I didn’t paint the Magos dominus in time but since it was an extra pledge I’m still happy with this month work! 

Rhiannon

I got quite a bit done this month but nothing that is ‘new’ per say. 

PlutoniumOD

Difficult month again… But getting projects done for others is a great motivation tool and in last few days of the month I was able to complete 2 Marauder Bombers and 2 Marauder Destroers of my own, in addition to finally getting the base for Angry Red Guy and then starting and finishing Angry Purple Boi.
I’m looking forward to what I can do for June.. 

Ann Wycoff

This is the last of my Dark Imperium poxwalkers. I’m happy with how the ventral guts turned out on this one, and the strange, Khorne Flower on its shoulder was a happy, little accident with some texture paste. I think less Nuln Oil on the flame next time. Glad to be done with my mob: it took me three years to the month to finish it!

JammerJun

Didn’t paint as much as I wanted this month again but still had a crack at it. I even assembled and painted something almost not wargame related.
Got a model finished and some old ones glued together, primed and base done.
That’s hopefully something to work one for next month!

Points Table

NameJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
PlutoniumOD5515707060270
Rhiannon5545555535245
Dr Orktagon5035505055240
Alicia (@Ti_Dinzeo)4055553555240
Maddie5555353550230
Gonders2535555555225
Warbringer3040403070210
NoerdicPainter050505055205
JB_Paints1545304555190
Wulfhildr253006070185
jammerjun2035355035175
Craig (cra1gwt)15405055160
Exalted353545040155
Hikaye1515254040135
Maddie00353550120
Ann -Wycoff00155050115
ZagoWills20405000110
StealthKnightSteg025403015110
BITG-Wes2035151515100
Sabine003025055
YouMustBeCash35000035
Almiriad00003030
Tom Higgins (Tom_The_Hobbit)25000025
MagosStoika10000010
Unrepentant500005

Recap

I said last month how good the returns was and this month has been the same people have been really pushing their work. I follow most people on twitter or with the discord channel but some of these paint jobs have blown me away!

My favourite hobbyist for this month is Ann from Ann’s Immaterium who has joined in with the 12 months challenge. The pox walker is brill! I really like the candle hanging off his head! The colours used and the photography is just lovely and sets the tone really well and fits the grim dark nature of 40k.

My second pick is Wulfhildr not only with the really cute hand crafted (Sprout) fighter in green (my favourite colour) but also the purple and blue fading on the ghosts is just lovely to look at.

What has been your favourite?

About the Author Warbringer

Where to start! I’ve been collecting, building, painting (sometimes) and playing 40k since the late 90s. My high school did 40k in 40 minutes and I promptly joined the schools 40k club and it's spiralled since then, I now have a varied range of models spanning Tyranids, Space Marines and some individuals from other armies like Orks even starting AoS Follow me on twitter @warbringer11

4 comments

  1. Cheers! Another great round-up with lots of great models. 🙂

    I suspect my June is going to be a bad month for me points-wise because my husband gave me a Chaos Knight and a box of Helverins for my birthday the other day, lol. In the meantime, I am hoping to finish a pig demon-looking thing that a friend asked me to paint for him. If I get that done before the end of the month, perhaps I’ll have time to work on another bugbear or maybe finish my WIP bloat drone.

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply to Pete S/ SP Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: