Do you have 50 shelves of grey? Hopefully you have less now after joining in with everyone else on the #12monthsofhobby challenge! Month 2 is upon us and I’ve been excited to write this post and see peoples progress!

Recap

12 Month of Hobby – each month you aim to “Finish” one model from your backlog and using the scoring I’ve devised below the aim is to be Hobby Neutral / Hobby efficient. Basically you finish and paint as much as you buy.

Overview
The fourth month of this year’s challenge of 2020. You can catch up on the last months by using the search bar above and selecting the 12 months of hobby category.

Progress enables progress – There is no failure.

With that lets see how everyone got on!

Wulfhildr

This month was a little trickier than I expected. Having not done anything last month, I just hoped to be able to finish one model. Having finished 3 has really exceeded my expectations 🙂

Ann from Ann’s Immaterium

“For April I completed the first of three bugbears with maces and shields I bought a few months ago from Etsy. This was my first go at trying to paint this type of flesh and it is certainly a learning process. Whatever his defects, I do think that he looks brutal and strong and could have stepped out of one of Robert E. Howard’s swords & sorcery stories.

The poxwalkers are #18 and #19 from the twenty zombie mob that comes in the Dark Vengeance starter. I’ve been picking away at them since mid-2017 so I’m happy that I only have one left to go.”

BITG-Wes

I planned to finish my pox walkers this month, and managed to get them done despite a lack of hobby time. I think I’m getting a bit more confident with my painting and I enjoyed painting these guys, I want to get some more to bulk out my nurgle forces now. I hoped to move on to some other models but time got away from me this month. 

Alicia – Missing currently.

I had a bit of trouble some times pulling the pledged models up to work on because I wasn’t really feeling it, but I still managed to get them all done in time which I’m happy about.

Hikaye

So, this may be the first time ever I’ve actually understimated my hobby possibilities, I thought that a rhino and some poxwalkers would have kept me full of work but it turned out that with quarantine and nothing else to do I finished it in just one week and had to add more to my pledge. All in all I’m pretty happy with how the rhino came out it was a great learning experience and not hard as I thought 

Sabine

A little late to the game but hit the ground running. Have been meaning to After a good start I took a bit of a dip for a couple of weeks, so didn’t quite finish my pledge for the month. 
Sisters squad has got most of the base colours down, just detailing and a bit of highlights left – just ran out of steam, couldn’t get it all done at the end when I was feeling better.
On the positive side I am very happy with how my converted Salamander has came out. Chimera chassis and then a plasticard scratch-built crew compartment finished off with bits from a Heavy Weapons squad (for the Autocannon) and various vehicle upgrade sprues.
Also finished the build on my Valkyrie with and converted up a priest and Master of the Fleet.
Next month I think I’ll be a bit kinder with my pledge, got an old Hellhound to put together so that and putting some paint on this month’s builds will be plenty. 

Exalted

A whirlwind of a month, I haven’t done as much as I should have but of the things I did, I’ve really enjoyed finally painting the Chapter Champion for MaA really poor month for me, I just had a spell where I wasn’t motivated (didn’t help that some video games came out). I started on some things but just couldn’t push myself to complete them. Well, hopefully they get done this month.

StealthKnightSteg

I pledged some T’au but I just wasn’t feeling them, so when I finished my plague marines for the pledge I just kept on going with my Death Guard and also finished a Foetid Bloat-drone! Hope to do my T’au some justice coming month! 

Craig

No purchases this month, except paints. I managed to paint a whole I painted up the Wurmspat warband for Warhammer underworlds, building in the nice experience I had with that in March. Then, of course, April buying went out the window thanks to the lockdown. One big project did start however: it was my birthday and I was bought a lot of historical medieval figures for the Hundred Years’ War – so I am currently assembling a pair of armies for that! Lots of building and modelling, but no painting for a few weeks.

Rhiannon

Finally got 1000 points of Sisters finished!

Gonders

Extra time allows for extra minis! Battered through my pledged Blackstone fortress core box and managed to get through two expansions as well. Do I keep buying models? Yes… but it’s all part of the fun, right?

Maddie

Having found my feet for painting once more this month has shown much better progress than the last. I now only have a handful of Death Guard that require construction including my 2nd and 3rd Plagueburst Crawlers and Mortarion himself. During May I plan to finish up a number of models and have the base colours for each model sorted.

PlutoniumOD

March
Life went a little crazy with the working from home then being stopped from working.. But having limited time to do any hobby really made a dent in my plans.
I did what I could and overall despite the lack of progress on the Cerberus, I am pleased with what I got done.. Lots of building and planning some special projects

April
Hobby at home is much harder… With my available time to do anything reduced to 11pm-1am.. Mostly too tired to do any hobby.
But I am pleased with the effort made.

JB Paints

Made good use of all this extra time this month, finishing my pledge of an Onagar Dunecrawler, and a unit each of Storm and Rebel Troopers, plus a Tech Priest Dominus, Luke Skywalker and Boba Fett.

Dr Orktagon

April was a tough month in lots of ways and when it came time to review my hobby output, I was expecting the worst. 

The joy of this challenge has been a chance to group together my efforts and pat myself on the back. I had managed to paint 17 orks. All of which were painted a bit above my previous efforts for boyz and all of which were found in various of my hobby to-do piles. 

The walkway was from the last 2 editions of the Conquest magazine, painted with cheap auto rattle cans and weathered with 89p acrylic paint from home bargains. 

The challenge has been really helpful this month. Onwards to May…

jammerjun

Not many minis painted this month. I focused on quality and worked on the stippling technique, for a change. I tried to push my contrasts and to that extend I read and watch quite extensively some colour theory.
I even assembled an old Hordes/Warmachine Troll axer (and an ogor leadbelcherm but shhhh). Working with metal minis is quite a travel back in time and oh the joy of gap filling!

NoerdicPainter

To my surprise, i only finished character models this month. Worked my way trough an old box with Inquisitor Corteaz and his guys. Beside of that I finished my converted Calsius from the conquest magazines and an old metal Sister banner bearer, which now carries a simulacra imperialis. Sadly I didn’t finish the new plastic-squad. Only a few hours of painting are missing.

But to fill the table a bit, i managed to slab paint on some 3d-printed terrain and although it’s more aimed for fantasy-scenarios, the archways could be a nice addition for my renewed Army of Sisters of Battle.

Points Table

NameJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Rhiannon55455555210
PlutoniumOD55157070210
Dr Orktagon50355050185
Alicia (@Ti_Dinzeo)40555535185
Maddie55553535180
Gonders25355555170
Craig (cra1gwt)15405055160
NoerdicPainter0505050150
Warbringer30404030140
jammerjun20353550140
JB_Paints15453045135
Exalted3535450115
Wulfhildr2530060115
ZagoWills2040500110
StealthKnightSteg025403095
Hikaye1515254095
BITG-Wes2035151585
Maddie00353570
Ann – Four Dwarves00155065
Sabine00302555
YouMustBeCash3500035
Tom Higgins (Tom_The_Hobbit)2500025
MagosStoika1000010
Unrepentant50005

Recap

I think this month has been the best yet for progress and with 16 returns its amazing how many people are really pushing themselves with this challenge – it has blown me away.

I’m sorry if these updates get a bit slower you may or may not know but i work in the NHS and currently work is very pressured and busy. When I’m not tired doing these updates are actually really good for me to take my mind of what is going on.

The table is starting to show everyone has been working really well racking up the points.

My favourite hobbyist’s work from this month have got to be Wulfhildr the work on the Primaris Apothecary really caught my eye doing this return and it looks great! The wizard /miniature is also really good – Brilliant work Becky 🙂

My second pick for the month is NoerdicPainter the ruins and the primaris lieutenant with the beautifully painted power sword accompanying inquisitor Coteaz look brilliant they look like a cool kill team and the sheer amount of work done this month is really impressive well done Alex!

What has been your favourite?

About the Author Warbringer

Where to start! I’ve been collecting, building, painting (sometimes) and playing 40k since the late 90s. My high school did 40k in 40 minutes and I promptly joined the schools 40k club and it's spiralled since then, I now have a varied range of models spanning Tyranids, Space Marines and some individuals from other armies like Orks even starting AoS Follow me on twitter @warbringer11

6 comments

  1. Hats off to everyone, but my personal favorite is jammerjun who gets points ion my book just for selecting that totally bonkers troll figure (or bugbear?) and doing a really interesting job with it.

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply to slovak Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: